Past Results

CMU Rowing Club 2017 Fall Race Results

November 12, 2017
  • Head of the Occoquan (Fairfax Station, VA)

    Event Lineup Result
    Women's Lightweight 1x Sandra Ho 4th 26:40.53
    Collegiate Men's 8+ Vinay Mitta, Jacob Fondriest, Eric Peet, Nikolai Flowers, Peter Espenshade, Nothani Bryant, Tony Lu, Max Perry; Erin Kavanagh 12th 17:37.72
    Collegiate Women's 8+ Sandy Sun, Cheyenne Bell, Marissa Engle, Sophie Breedlove, Nicole Matis, Brenda Mittelbuscher, Justine Olshan, Sarah Simon; Gillian Nolan 16th 19:59.25
    Frosh Novice Men's 4+ Vishnu Raghavan, Nick Jones, Alex Noring, Hugh Cheon; Julian Tutuncu-Macias 3rd 20:53.43
    Frosh Novice Women's 4+ Heather Baker, Tabatha Pina, Ellen Zhu, Kaylyn Clairmont; Jenny Son 11th 25:23.49
    Frosh Novice Men's 8+ Vishnu Raghavan, Joshua Bas, Kevin Bender, Austin Goetz, Jespar Chen, Michael Huang, Andrew Yang, Paul Riofrío; Olivia Deng 10th 20:29.60
    Men's Collegiate 4+ Vinay Mitta, Eric Peet, Peter Espenshade, Jacob Fondriest; Jenny Son 12th 18:49.14
    Men's Collegiate 4+ Nothani Bryant, Nikolai Flowers, Tony Lu, Max Perry; Julian Tutuncu-Macias 19th 20:06.18
    Women's Collegiate 4+ Sandy Sun, Marissa Engle, Nicole Matis, Sandra Ho; Gillian Nolan 5th 20:40.51
    Women's Collegiate 4+ Isabel Joyce, Cheyenne Bell, Sophie Breedlove, Mabel Bartlett; Erin Kavanagh 10th 21:37.30
  • Head of the Charles (Cambridge, MA)

    Event Lineup Result
    Men's Collegiate Fours Vinay Mitta, Eric Peet, Peter Espenshade, Jacob Fondriest; Jenny Son 30th 17:32.304
    Women's Collegiate Fours Sandy Sun, Marissa Engle, Nicole Matis, Sandra Ho; Gillian Nolan 25th 19:37.598
  • Head of the Ohio (Pittsburgh, PA)

    Event Lineup Result
    Women's Open Ltwt 1x Sandra Ho 1st 20:07.1
    Men's Open 4+ Vinay Mitta, Eric Peet, Peter Espenshade, Jacob Fondriest; Jenny Son 3rd 14:27.0
    Men's Open 4+ (Alumni) Scott, Dmitriy Yakubov, Brendan White, Josh Harvey; Rand Burzese 11th 16:11.6
    Women's Open 8+ Sandy Sun, Nicole Matis, Marissa Engle, Cheyenne Bell, Isabel Joyce, Allison Chu, Alexis Hoane, Sarah Simon; Gillian Nolan 6th 15:57.2
    Men's Novice 8+ Alex Noring, Nick Jones, Kevin Bender, Austin Goetz, Vishnu Raghavan, Joshua Bas, David Chen, Eu Jing Jing; Erin Kavanagh 4th 16:19.9
    Mixed Masters 8+ Brendan White, Dmitriy Yakubov, Josh Harvey, Will Milner, Isa Daher, Julia Embody, Laura Caton, Shreya Gupta; Rand Burzese 1st 16:29.3
    Women's Novice 4+ Sophie Breedlove, Kaylyn Clairmont, Heather Baker, Mabel Bartlett; Jenny Son 4th 18:43.4
    Men's Open 2- Vinay Mitta, Nikolai Flowers 3rd 16:40.8
    Men's Open 2- Peter Espenshade, Eric Peet 4th 16:43.5
    Women's Open 2x Isabel Joyce, Marissa Engle 3rd 20:07.2
    Women's Open 4+ Sandy Sun, Nicole Matis, Marissa Engle, Sandra Ho; Gillian Nolan 2nd 16:51.8
    Women's Open 4+ (Alumni) Laura Caton, Ali McNulty, Julia Embody, Shreya Gupta; Rand Burzese 15th 18:51.7
    Women's Open 4+ Isabel Joyce, Mabel Bartlett, Justine Olshan, Brenda Mittelbuscher; Jenny Son 16th 18:58.2
    Men's Open 8+ Vinay Mitta, Jacob Fondriest, Eric Peet, Nikolai Flowers, Peter Espenshade, Nothani Bryant, Tony Lu, Max Perry; Erin Kavanagh 5th 14:30.5
    Women's Novice 8+ Sophie Breedlove, Kaylyn Clairmont, Heather Baker, Tabatha Pina, Ellen Zhu, Molly Flanagan, Olivia Deng, Min Yan; Christine Shen 7th 19:56.9

CMU Rowing Club 2017 Spring Race Results

April 16, 2017
  • Redhawk Sprints (Hueston Woods State Park, Oxford, OH)

    Event Lineup Result
    Women's Varsity Four Sandy Sun, Rachel Chang, Nicole Matis, Alyssa Meyer; Christine Shen 1st 8:33.00
    Men's Varsity Four Peter Espenshade, Eric Peet, Leo Sifringer, Nothani Bryant; Jusin Tunis 1st 7:58:00
    Women's Frosh/Novice Four Marissa Engle, Cheyenne Bell, Justine Olshan, Sandra Ho; Gillian Nolan 2nd 10:10.38
    Men's Novice Four Vinay Mitta, Nikolai Flowers, Tony Lu, Max Perry; Erin Kavanagh 2nd 8:09.47
    Women's Varsity Eight Alyssa Meyer, Rachel Chang, Marissa Engle, Alexis Hoane, Sandy Sun, Jessica Liu, Sydney Howard, Sandra Ho; Erin Kavanagh 1st 8:54:00
    Men's Varsity Eight Nothani Bryant, Vinay Mitta, Peter Espenshade, Eric Peet, Leo Sifringer, Sinan Cepel, Josh Andah, Nikolai Flowers; Justin Tunis 1st 7:49:00
  • Knecht Cup (Mercer Lake, West Windsor Township, NJ)

    Event Lineup Result
    Women's Single Alyssa Meyer 7th 9:19.29
    Men's Varsity Pair Peter Espenshade, Eric Peet 5th 7:56.22
    Men's Varsity Four - DII/III Peter Espenshade, Eric Peet, Leo Sifringer, Nothani Bryant; Jenny Son 7th 7:30.30
    Women's Varsity Four - DIII Sandy Sun, Rachel Chang, Nicole Matis, Alyssa Meyer; Anisha Padwekar 3rd 8:14.27
    Men's Frosh/Novice Four Vinay Mitta, Nikolai Flowers, Tony Lu, Max Perry; Jenny Son 7th 7:43.27
    Women's Frosh/Novice Four Marissa Engle, Cheyenne Bell, Justine Olshan, Sandra Ho; Justin Tunis 9:17.62
    Women's Varsity Eight - DIII Sandy Sun, Jessica Liu, Nicole Matis, Allison Chu, Sydney Howard, Shreya Gupta, Alexis Hoane, Sarah Simon; Erin Kavanagh 10th 8:17.30
    Men's Varsity Eight - DII/III Nothani Bryant, Eric Peet, Peter Espenshade, Nikolai Flowers, Vinay Mitta, Sinan Cepel, Josh Andah, Ty Van De Zande; Anisha Padwekar 6th 7:06.82

CMU Rowing Club 2016 Fall Race Results

Feb 12, 2017
  • Head of The Ohio Regatta (Pittsburgh, PA)

    Event Lineup Result
    Women's Open 1x Alyssa Meyer 1st place 18:22.700
    Men's Open 4+ Peter Espenshade, Eric Peet, Sinan Cepel, Richard Hoffberg; Anisha Padwekar 6th place 14:40.120
    Men's Open 4+ Scott Smith, Jeffrey Coyne, Dmitriy Yakubov, Will Milner; Felipe Archondo 9th place 15:28.930
    Men's Open 4+ Nick Johnson, Nothani Bryant, Joshua Kery, Christian Manaog; Erin Kavanagh 10th place 15:30.810
    Women's Open 2x Julia Embody, Alyssa Meyer 3rd place 17:48.630
    Women's Open 4+ Nicole Matis, Rachel Chang, Christine Shen, Shreya Gupta; Erin Kavanagh 10th place 16:51.740
    Women's Open 4+ Sandy Sun, Jessica Liu, Sarah Simon, Zhouyang Li; Felipe Archondo 14th place 16:54.000
    Women's Open 4+ Laura Caton, Julia Embody, Ronette Blake, Alison McNulty; Jenny Son 15th place 17:07.060
    Men's Novice 4+ Vinay Mitta, Nikolai Flowers, Joshua Kery, Max Perry; Anisha Padwekar 2nd place 16:41.970
  • Head of the Charles Regatta (Boston, MA)

    Event Lineup Result
    Men’s Club 4+ Peter Espenshade, Eric Peet, Sinan Cepel, Richard Hoffberg; Anisha Padwekar 35th place 19:16.279
    Women’s Club 1x Alyssa Meyer 22nd place 24:38.710
  • Head of the Schuylkill Regatta (Philadelphia, PA)

    Event Lineup Result
    Men’s Championship Pair Peter Espenshade, Eric Peet 5th place 17:02.885
    Men’s Novice 4+ Vinay Mitta, Nikolai Flowers, Joshua Kery, Max Perry; Felipe Archondo 11th place 17:32.762
    Men’s Championship 4+ Peter Espenshade, Eric Peet, Sinan Cepel, Richard Hoffberg; Jenny Son 26th place 17:14.850
    Women’s Championship 4+ Alyssa Meyer, Nicole Matis, Rachel Chang, Christine Shen; Jenny Son 27th place 18:27.483
    Men’s Novice 8+ Leo Sifringer, Thibault Wildi, Josh Andah, Mark Dempsey, Jonathan Fritz, Tony Lu, John Mangual, Francisco Delgado; Justin Tunis 36th place 21:10.367
    Women’s Novice 8+ Sydney Howard, Cheyenne Bell, Stacy Chang, Seren Gao, Yuzhi Guo, Sandra Ho, Justine Olshan, Gillian Nolan; Noopi Herle 41th place 31:39.603
    Women’s Club Championship 8+ Alyssa Meyer, Rachel Chang, Sandy Sun, Jessica Liu, Sarah Simon, Shreya Gupta, Christine Shen, Zhuoyang Lee; Jenny Son 33th place 18:00.617
  • Head of the Occoquan Regatta (Fairfax Station, VA)

    Event Lineup Result
    Women’s Championship 1x Alyssa Meyer 2nd place 23:27.69
    Collegiate Men’s 8+ Peter Espenshade, Eric Peet, Sinan Cepel, Ty Van de Zande, Nothani Bryant, Christian Manaog, James Pupalaikis, Eric Longoria; Jenny Son 30th place 19:34.83
    Frosh Novice Men’s 4+ Vinay Mitta, Nikolai Flowers, Joshua Kery, Max Perry; Noopi Herle 6th place 19:32.660
    Frosh Novice Men’s 8+ Leo Sifringer, Thibault Wildi, Josh Andah, Mark Dempsey, Jonathan Fritz, Tony Lu, John Mangual, Francisco Delgado; Justin Tunis 15th place 19:54.77
    Men’s Collegiate 4+ Peter Espenshade, Eric Peet, Sinan Cepel, Richard Hoffberg; Jenny Son 20th place 19:03.00
    Women’s Collegiate 4+ Alyssa Meyer, Rachel Chang, Nicole Matis, Christine Shen; Jenny Son 18th place 21:05.85
    Women’s Collegiate 4+ Sandy Sun, Shreya Gupta, Sarah Simon, Jessica Liu; Erin Kavanagh 22nd place 21:38.69
  • Scrimmage CarDuPitt (Pittsburgh, PA)

    Event Lineup Result
    Men’s Novice 8+ Leo Sifringer, Nnamdi Anomnachi, Josh Andah, Mark Dempsey, Jonathan Fritz, Tony Lu, John Mangual, Francisco Delgado; Justin Tunis 3rd place 10:38
    Men’s Novice 4+ Vinay Mitta, Nikolai Flowers, Joshua Kery, Max Perry; Noopi Herle 1st place 10:04
    Men’s Novice 4+ Leo Sifringer, Thibault Wildi, John Mangual, Francisco delgado; Justin Tunis 4th place 10:43
    Women’s Novice 4+ Sydney Howard, Cheyenne Bell, Gillian Nolan, Sandra Ho; Jenny Son 3rd place 13:22.2