Past Results

CMU Rowing Club 2017 Spring Race Results

April 16, 2017
  • Knecht Cup (Mercer Lake, West Windsor Township, NJ)

    Event Lineup Result
    Women's Single Alyssa Meyer 7th 9:19.29
    Men's Varsity Pair Peter Espenshade, Eric Peet 5th 7:56.22
    Men's Varsity Four - DII/III Peter Espenshade, Eric Peet, Leo Sifringer, Nothani Bryant; Jenny Son 7th 7:30.30
    Women's Varsity Four - DIII Sandy Sun, Rachel Chang, Nicole Matis, Alyssa Meyer; Anisha Padwekar 3rd 8:14.27
    Men's Frosh/Novice Four Vinay Mitta, Nikolai Flowers, Tony Lu, Max Perry; Jenny Son 7th 7:43.27
    Women's Frosh/Novice Four Marissa Engle, Cheyenne Bell, Justine Olshan, Sandra Ho; Justin Tunis 9:17.62
    Women's Varsity Eight - DIII Sandy Sun, Jessica Liu, Nicole Matis, Allison Chu, Sydney Howard, Shreya Gupta, Alexis Hoane, Sarah Simon; Erin Kavanagh 10th 8:17.30
    Men's Varsity Eight - DII/III Nothani Bryant, Eric Peet, Peter Espenshade, Nikolai Flowers, Vinay Mitta, Sinan Cepel, Josh Andah, Ty Van De Zande; Anisha Padwekar 6th 7:06.82

CMU Rowing Club 2016 Fall Race Results

Feb 12, 2017
  • Head of The Ohio Regatta (Pittsburgh, PA)

    Event Lineup Result
    Women's Open 1x Alyssa Meyer 1st place 18:22.700
    Men's Open 4+ Peter Espenshade, Eric Peet, Sinan Cepel, Richard Hoffberg; Anisha Padwekar 6th place 14:40.120
    Men's Open 4+ Scott Smith, Jeffrey Coyne, Dmitriy Yakubov, Will Milner; Felipe Archondo 9th place 15:28.930
    Men's Open 4+ Nick Johnson, Nothani Bryant, Joshua Kery, Christian Manaog; Erin Kavanagh 10th place 15:30.810
    Women's Open 2x Julia Embody, Alyssa Meyer 3rd place 17:48.630
    Women's Open 4+ Nicole Matis, Rachel Chang, Christine Shen, Shreya Gupta; Erin Kavanagh 10th place 16:51.740
    Women's Open 4+ Sandy Sun, Jessica Liu, Sarah Simon, Zhouyang Li; Felipe Archondo 14th place 16:54.000
    Women's Open 4+ Laura Caton, Julia Embody, Ronette Blake, Alison McNulty; Jenny Son 15th place 17:07.060
    Men's Novice 4+ Vinay Mitta, Nikolai Flowers, Joshua Kery, Max Perry; Anisha Padwekar 2nd place 16:41.970
  • Head of the Charles Regatta (Boston, MA)

    Event Lineup Result
    Men’s Club 4+ Peter Espenshade, Eric Peet, Sinan Cepel, Richard Hoffberg; Anisha Padwekar 35th place 19:16.279
    Women’s Club 1x Alyssa Meyer 22nd place 24:38.710
  • Head of the Schuylkill Regatta (Philadelphia, PA)

    Event Lineup Result
    Men’s Championship Pair Peter Espenshade, Eric Peet 5th place 17:02.885
    Men’s Novice 4+ Vinay Mitta, Nikolai Flowers, Joshua Kery, Max Perry; Felipe Archondo 11th place 17:32.762
    Men’s Championship 4+ Peter Espenshade, Eric Peet, Sinan Cepel, Richard Hoffberg; Jenny Son 26th place 17:14.850
    Women’s Championship 4+ Alyssa Meyer, Nicole Matis, Rachel Chang, Christine Shen; Jenny Son 27th place 18:27.483
    Men’s Novice 8+ Leo Sifringer, Thibault Wildi, Josh Andah, Mark Dempsey, Jonathan Fritz, Tony Lu, John Mangual, Francisco Delgado; Justin Tunis 36th place 21:10.367
    Women’s Novice 8+ Sydney Howard, Cheyenne Bell, Stacy Chang, Seren Gao, Yuzhi Guo, Sandra Ho, Justine Olshan, Gillian Nolan; Noopi Herle 41th place 31:39.603
    Women’s Club Championship 8+ Alyssa Meyer, Rachel Chang, Sandy Sun, Jessica Liu, Sarah Simon, Shreya Gupta, Christine Shen, Zhuoyang Lee; Jenny Son 33th place 18:00.617
  • Head of the Occoquan Regatta (Fairfax Station, VA)

    Event Lineup Result
    Women’s Championship 1x Alyssa Meyer 2nd place 23:27.69
    Collegiate Men’s 8+ Peter Espenshade, Eric Peet, Sinan Cepel, Ty Van de Zande, Nothani Bryant, Christian Manaog, James Pupalaikis, Eric Longoria; Jenny Son 30th place 19:34.83
    Frosh Novice Men’s 4+ Vinay Mitta, Nikolai Flowers, Joshua Kery, Max Perry; Noopi Herle 6th place 19:32.660
    Frosh Novice Men’s 8+ Leo Sifringer, Thibault Wildi, Josh Andah, Mark Dempsey, Jonathan Fritz, Tony Lu, John Mangual, Francisco Delgado; Justin Tunis 15th place 19:54.77
    Men’s Collegiate 4+ Peter Espenshade, Eric Peet, Sinan Cepel, Richard Hoffberg; Jenny Son 20th place 19:03.00
    Women’s Collegiate 4+ Alyssa Meyer, Rachel Chang, Nicole Matis, Christine Shen; Jenny Son 18th place 21:05.85
    Women’s Collegiate 4+ Sandy Sun, Shreya Gupta, Sarah Simon, Jessica Liu; Erin Kavanagh 22nd place 21:38.69
  • Scrimmage CarDuPitt (Pittsburgh, PA)

    Event Lineup Result
    Men’s Novice 8+ Leo Sifringer, Nnamdi Anomnachi, Josh Andah, Mark Dempsey, Jonathan Fritz, Tony Lu, John Mangual, Francisco Delgado; Justin Tunis 3rd place 10:38
    Men’s Novice 4+ Vinay Mitta, Nikolai Flowers, Joshua Kery, Max Perry; Noopi Herle 1st place 10:04
    Men’s Novice 4+ Leo Sifringer, Thibault Wildi, John Mangual, Francisco delgado; Justin Tunis 4th place 10:43
    Women’s Novice 4+ Sydney Howard, Cheyenne Bell, Gillian Nolan, Sandra Ho; Jenny Son 3rd place 13:22.2